Tuesday, May 8, 2007

The friends we made...

When I volunteered to be one of the contributors to this Blog, I was not really thinking of what form my contributions, or the scheme, or the theme of my writing would (and should) be. I was not thinking of how on earth I was going to write a paragraph, let alone a whole page, of a decent entry in my ever so tight schedule! I was just thinking to myself – “I will cross the bridge when I reach it!” I was just too excited by the idea of working together with my Srikandi sisters, doing something which I truly enjoy – that is writing.

I have not been able to contribute much to the alumni, especially in the last four years, due to my circumstances. And so, I thought – this would be my opportunity to chip in, the way I know best, the way I feel most comfortable with.

Little did I know that I would be struggling to come up with my first contribution! I was trying really hard to think of something which everybody reading this Blog could relate to. I was juggling between wanting to write about the teachers we had during my time; the “horror” stories that lurked every now and then in everybody’s five to six years stint at the alma mater; SOME of the food (glorious food!) that never failed to tickle my taste-bud then; SOME of the food (or the so-called food) that has stuck in my mind due to its sheer inedibility; the “toings” and the “boings”; and all the other strange-sounding words and terms exclusively coined by us and only understood by us (Hmmmm, another “Dari Srikandi Untuk Srikandi”?!).

I realized that whenever I tried to recall the incidents with the teachers, the spookies, the foodies, and the wordies, there would always be one thing common running through my recollections of events – the friends that I made during my five years in STF.

Friends who were taught by the same teachers who taught me. Friends who made up nicknames for the teachers they had crushes on. Friends who made up nicknames for the teachers whose bones they felt like crushing (?!). Friends who were made the teachers’ pets (either by their own free-will, or otherwise!). Friends who respected the teachers, and friends who rightfully gained the respect of the teachers…

Friends who huddled up together during the night, taking comfort from each other under the white moz-nets. Friends who would recite the Al-Quran and Yassin and together took solace from the Almighty. Friends who would stay up all night so that you could sleep without fear. Friends who put up fronts and pretended to be brave and invincible, so that others could take comfort in their presence in facing the spookies …

Friends who ran the 100-metre sprint to the dining hall with you every time the bell rang for lunch. Friends who would take away whatever bits of food that you didn’t want on your plate. Friends who would give you their share of food when they knew it was your favourite. Friends who would bring your favourite gado-gado, and “ikan masak lemak kuning” back to your dorm every Saturday when you didn’t feel like walking that 20-meter to the dining hall that day. Friends who recited the do’a together with you at mealtimes. Friends who were thankful for the rizq’ that was bestowed upon them and laid on the table in front of them…

Friends who shared secrets of their “toings” with you. Friends who shared the same “boings” with you. Friends who helped you face your fears in facing your “toings”! (Hahaha!). Friends who conspired with you in ‘derailing’, ‘sidetracking’ and ‘blinding’ the other party in the game of “SMJM”. Friends who stuck by you – irrespective of how “toye” you were…

Friends who grew up with you. Friends who have stayed by you. Friends who doubled your joy. Friends who halved your sorrow. Friends who understood you, even when you didn’t say a word. Friends who listened to your hearts, rather than taking heart of those stupid words you blurted out sometimes (or most of the times)…

Friends who would laugh at your stupid jokes. Friends who could make you laugh even when you were in the deepest of sorrow. Friends who laughed with you, rather than at you. Friends who would laugh with you for no reason at all…

Friends who were really best of friends…

Sadly, for some of us, some of these friends are no longer with us, but, they will stay forever dear in our hearts...

Fortunately, for most of us, these friends are still our friends in the truest sense even after ALL these years…

And thankfully, for all of us, our alma mater has taught us such invaluable lessons –

… to treasure the friendship we had then,

… to value the friendship we have now,

… to nourish the friendship we had then and have now so that it will last beyond our lifetime, Insya Allah…

To all our dear friends who are no longer with us –

May Allah bless their souls.

May they rest in peace.

May the gift of friendship that they bestowed upon us, and the joy they brought us during their lifetime be a significant bekalan pahala for them for the life-after...

Insya Allah... Aamin…

AL-FATIHAH.

11 comments:

umi'937 said...

miss nye basketball court!!wonder if i can shoot for 3 points score haha...tetiba miss kat sir yg selalu jerit nama aku "bumiiiii lariiiiii"....lari ye adik²...gud lak!!! btw kat mana lawan nye??

D.N.A.S said...

SMJM? I heard it has been banned. God, I loved that game. Hehehe. Got 'conetto' once with Kak Zeti. Gila kelakar.

dillazag said...

Kak Shana, great writing, sis.. brought back so many fond memories of school time. I remember having a group of best friends by the end of my school time - 8 of us to be exact! :) Some are still very close , but some are now MIA. Hmmm.. I guess such is the circle of life..

hana said...

Umi, jom la join k.hana & k.spena turun stf for bball training. Court pun dah cantik dah tau.. I can guarantee it'll be fun , and the girls love to meet SK too. I'll you'll fall in love with them instantly..
btw, PPM this year kat SAKTI (SMS K.Tinggi). Do come and support us. SKTF ada book satu bilik for supporters.

WANSHANA said...

Dear Dilla,

Thanks...I had lumps in my throat when I was writing it, especially when I remember a friend who is no longer with us...Al-Fatihah...

I am grateful and glad that I have a very close-knit group of gang from my batch - 6 of us (a.k.a Majlis Tertinggi) who still hang out together. The best thing about this is that our hubbies get along very well, too!

Needless to say, ALL the wives are the chatty ones (or as my hubby would put it - "kepoh-matic"), while the hubbies are (mostly) men of few words! Good Yin and Yang, eh?

d.n.a.s,

Yep! Loved that game, too!

And thanks for reminding me about "Cornetto"! I was trying really hard to remember that word!

I heard about the game being banned, but, I just couldn't see the logic behind the banning, though?!

Ok, ok...I guess the game was rather addictive and we were not really doing our work during prep time the way we should and all... But, we turned out alright what?!! NO?!

nourangah86 said...

Best! Best! Worth reading!
"Terkenang semasa dulu.... Hatiku merasa rindu..." chewahhh!!
Thanks K.Shana, for bringing back the memories.... termenung sekejap depan PC nih!! :)

WANSHANA said...

Hi Noura,

Yep, terkenang semasa dulu...

And I know this entry must have brought back memories of ONE of your closest friends in STF who, sadly, is no longer with us, like it brought back memories of Arwah K.Ross to me.

May they rest in peace...Insya Allah. Aamin. Al-Fatihah.

Take care.

Sue Nafry said...

Very well said sis....a really fine writer you are. My emotions goes haywire while browsing through your write up. Terkedu, Tersenyum simpul bila baca pasal toing-moing, SMJM.
Sedih (cos our batch 78-82 pun ada yg dah meninggalkan kita. Al fatihah...)

"Memories....light the corners of my mind....."

Keep up the good work dear. Looking forward for the next edition!

Salam sayang,
Sue Nafry

WANSHANA said...

Dear K.Sue,

Thanks. "Next edition" is in the pipeline - but dunno how long the pipeline is gonna be! Hahaha!

Hmmmm... I can still remember - Ramai yang 'toing' Kak Sue ni dulu! :D

(((Hugs)))

thehealthinspector: said...

such a nice piece.. memang bring back all those memories.. Sweet :)

Anonymous said...

Amiable fill someone in on and this enter helped me alot in my college assignement. Say thank you you on your information.